EtherCAT Coupler, media converter (multimode fibre optic IN, RJ45 OUT) with ID switch EK1501-0100
Input for
Power LED
E-bus
Coupler
supply
Input for
power contacts
Power contacts
EtherCAT
input
SC duplex
Signal
output
EtherCAT
Power LED
coupler
ID switch
ID switch

EK1501-0100 | EtherCAT Coupler, media converter (multimode fibre optic IN, RJ45 OUT) with ID switch

The EK1501-0100 coupler connects EtherCAT with the EtherCAT Terminals (ELxxxx). A station consists of an EK1501-0100 coupler, any number of EtherCAT Terminals, an EL9011 bus end cap or an EK1110 EtherCAT extension. The coupler converts the passing telegrams from Ethernet 100BASE-FX to E-bus signal representation. The multimode glass fibre connection enables distances of up to 2 km between two couplers.

In addition, the coupler serves as media converter from optical fibre to copper. It is suitable for multimode optical fibre, always operates bidirectionally and collision-free with constant delay.

The EK1501-0100 has three hexadecimal ID switches for assigning an ID to a group of EtherCAT components. This group can then be located at any position within the EtherCAT network. Variable topologies are therefore easily implementable.

Technical data EK1501-0100
Task within EtherCAT system media transition from multimode fibre optic to RJ45 copper physics and coupling of EtherCAT Terminals (ELxxxx)
Data transfer medium multimode glass fibre 50/125 µm; Ethernet/EtherCAT cable (min. Cat.5), shielded
Distance between stations max. 2000 m (100BASE-FX); max. 100 m (100BASE-TX)
Number of EtherCAT Terminals up to 65,534
Type/number of peripheral signals max. 4.2 GB addressable I/O points
Number of configurable IDs 4096
Protocol EtherCAT
Delay approx. 1 µs
Data transfer rates 100 Mbit/s
Configuration not required
Bus interface 1 x SC Duplex; 1 x RJ45
Power supply 24 V DC (-15 %/+20 %)
Input current 130 mA + (total E-bus current)/4
Current consumption E-bus
Current consumption 24 V DC typ. 70 mA
Current supply E-bus 2000 mA
Power contacts 24 V DC max./10 A max.
Weight approx. 190 g
Operating/storage temperature -25…+60 °C/-40…+85 °C
Relative humidity 95 %, no condensation
Vibration/shock resistance conforms to EN 60068-2-6/EN 60068-2-27
EMC immunity/emission conforms to EN 61000-6-2/EN 61000-6-4
Protect. class/installation pos. IP 20/variable
Approvals CE, UL, Ex
Accessories  
EtherCAT POF POF cordsets and connectors for EtherCAT
Cordsets cordsets and connectors
Further fibre optic products
EK1501 EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, multimode fibre optic for E-bus terminals (ELxxxx)
EK1501-0010 EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, singlemode fibre optic for E-bus terminals (ELxxxx), distance between stations up to 20 km
EK1521 1-port EtherCAT multi-mode fibre optic junction
EK1521-0010 1-port EtherCAT singlemode fibre optic junction, distance between stations up to 20 km
CU1521 EtherCAT media converter fibre optic, IP20
EP9521 EtherCAT/Industrial Ethernet module EP9521 for Industrial Fast Ethernet/100 Mbaud
System  
EtherCAT For further EtherCAT products please see the system overview